40, Denny View, BS20 8BT
40 Denny View is a 142 m² detached home in Portishead. It sold for £480,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £480,000 4.4% 2.7% Sep 2011 £337,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Denny View.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,380 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,116 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £480,000 £3,380 £584,420 £4,116 Sep 2011 £337,500 £2,377 £617,748 £4,350 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £584,420. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portishead are now selling for between £3,760 and £4,980 per square metre (£349 and £462 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £534,000 and £707,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 435 square metres (4,682 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Denny View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/07/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Denny View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: