39, Church Way, BN13 1HD
39 Church Way is a 60 m² terraced home in Worthing. It sold for £245,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £245,000 2.9% 0.7% Sep 2007 £177,500 13.7% 11.7% May 1996 £41,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Church Way.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,083 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,957 per square metre (£460 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £245,000 £4,083 £297,392 £4,957 Sep 2007 £177,500 £2,958 £303,261 £5,054 May 1996 £41,500 £692 £271,066 £4,518 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,392. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worthing are now selling for between £3,600 and £4,820 per square metre (£334 and £447 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Church Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/09/2018. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Church Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.