49, Pigeon Lane, CT6 7ES
49 Pigeon Lane is a 99 m² detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £370,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £370,000 7.9% 6.2% Mar 2013 £230,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Pigeon Lane.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,737 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,319 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £370,000 £3,737 £427,623 £4,319 Mar 2013 £230,000 £2,323 £390,288 £3,942 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £427,623. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 814 square metres (8,762 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Pigeon Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/04/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Pigeon Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2024 CA/23/01736
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 49 Pigeon Lane Herne Herne Bay Kent
- Description:
- Two storey front, part two storey, part single-storey rear extension, single-storey side extension and first floor extension following demolition of existing conservatory.
- Planning ref:
- December 2014 CA//14/02379
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Moonrakers 49 Pigeon Lane Hern
- Description:
- Fell Scots Pine in the front garden (TPO No. 1 1960/T24)
- Summary:
- 28 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.