16, Stephen Close, HX3 7BY
16 Stephen Close is a 72 m² terraced home in Halifax. It sold for £155,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £155,000 2.4% 0.6% Aug 2012 £131,500 4.3% 1.5% Jul 2005 £98,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Stephen Close.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,152 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,791 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £155,000 £2,153 £200,948 £2,791 Aug 2012 £131,500 £1,826 £191,201 £2,656 Jul 2005 £98,000 £1,361 £163,226 £2,267 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,948. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,190 per square metre (£209 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Stephen Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/04/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Stephen Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: