14, Clover Lea, GU7 3QQ
14 Clover Lea is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Godalming. It sold for £345,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
£345,000 on Feb 2019
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,564 per square metre (£517 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,590 per square metre (£612 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £345,000 £5,565 £408,580 £6,590 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £408,580. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Godalming are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,350 per square metre (£449 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 380 square metres (4,090 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Clover Lea. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/11/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2017) for 14 Clover Lea.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2020 WA/2020/0865
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14, Clover Lea, Farncombe, Godalming, Surrey
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness under section 192 for formation of habitable room in roofspace with rear dormer and gable build up.
- Summary:
- 08 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.