72, Longmead, AL10 0AN
72 Longmead is a 78 m² flat in Hatfield. It sold for £226,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £226,000 * 2.8% 0.6% Jan 2007 £160,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Longmead.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,897 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,984 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £226,000 £2,897 £232,721 £2,984 Jan 2007 £160,000 £2,051 £242,009 £3,103 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,721. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £4,060 and £5,260 per square metre (£377 and £488 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £410,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- HD386479
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 72 Longmead, Hatfield
- Owner
-
MORE HOMES WALTHAM FOREST LLP
(Company reference number: OC421986)
Proprietor address: Unit 1390, Montpellier Court, Gloucester Business Park, Brockworth, Gloucester GL3 4AH
Price paid on title: £226,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Aug 2019
- Title number
- HD586044
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 72 Longmead, Hatfield
- Owner
-
PLEXUS UK (FIRST PROJECT) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03311700)
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Aug 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Longmead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Longmead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Plexus UK (First Project) Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 25 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C