2, Laurel Close, CB6 2BN
2 Laurel Close is a 52 m² terraced home in Sutton. It sold for £160,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £160,000 4.0% 2.0% Mar 2018 £150,000 5.7% 3.7% May 1998 £49,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Laurel Close.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,076 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,732 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £160,000 £3,077 £194,041 £3,732 Mar 2018 £150,000 £2,885 £184,985 £3,557 May 1998 £49,950 £961 £247,029 £4,751 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,041. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £208,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Laurel Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/08/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Laurel Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.