Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2019 £258,000 5.1% 2.9%
Sep 2005 £130,000 16.4% 14.6%
May 2002 £77,850 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Riley Avenue.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,608 per square metre (£521 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,482 per square metre (£602 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2019 £258,000 £5,609 £298,180 £6,482
Sep 2005 £130,000 £2,826 £258,470 £5,619
May 2002 £77,850 £1,692 £221,300 £4,811

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,180. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,620 per square metre (£296 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Riley Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/08/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Riley Avenue.

Photos for 1 Riley Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
Comments: