652, Longbridge Road, RM8 2AJ
652 Longbridge Road is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Becontree. It sold for £310,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £310,000 * 6.7% 4.4% Mar 2016 £250,000 * 4.3% 2.1% Feb 2007 £169,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,025 per square metre (£374 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,056 per square metre (£470 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £310,000 £4,026 £389,295 £5,056 Mar 2016 £250,000 £3,247 £351,483 £4,565 Feb 2007 £169,995 £2,208 £372,639 £4,839 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,295. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £413,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EGL188365
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 652 Longbridge Road, Dagenham
- Owner
-
NOTTING HILL COMMUNITY HOUSING LIMITED
(Company reference number: 007258)
Proprietor address: Bruce Kenrick House, 2 Killick Street, London N1 9FL
Price paid on title: £310,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Aug 2019
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 652 Longbridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/08/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos: