5, Major Street, BB5 0PN
5 Major Street is a 145 m² terraced home in Accrington. It sold for £50,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £50,000 -12.3% -13.9% Jun 2017 £62,000 0.0% -1.9% Oct 2008 £62,000 24.5% 21.2% Jan 2004 £22,000 na na - Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £344 per square metre (£32 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £535 per square metre (£50 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £50,000 £345 £77,517 £535 Jun 2017 £62,000 £428 £101,310 £699 Oct 2008 £62,000 £428 £107,424 £741 Jan 2004 £22,000 £152 £61,599 £425 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £77,517. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £870 and £1,710 per square metre (£80 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Major Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2017. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Major Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.