41, Stuart Road, MK45 4ND
41 Stuart Road is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Barton Le Clay. It sold for £290,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £290,000 5.9% 4.0% Aug 2015 £228,000 2.5% 0.2% Dec 2004 £174,995 16.7% 15.1% Apr 1999 £72,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Stuart Road.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,531 per square metre (£421 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,612 per square metre (£521 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £290,000 £4,531 £359,161 £5,612 Aug 2015 £228,000 £3,562 £315,577 £4,931 Dec 2004 £174,995 £2,734 £342,715 £5,355 Apr 1999 £72,500 £1,133 £332,680 £5,198 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,161. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barton Le Clay are now selling for between £3,890 and £4,840 per square metre (£361 and £449 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Stuart Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Stuart Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2018 CB/18/01629/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 41 Stuart Road, Barton-le-Clay, Bedford,
- Description:
- Two storey front, side and rear extensions
- Summary:
- 27 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade A
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: