Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2019 £220,000 2.5% 0.3%
Mar 2016 £201,259 3.9% 1.7%
Oct 2006 £139,995 12.6% 10.6%
May 2002 £83,000 10.5% 8.5%
Jun 1995 £41,500 na na
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,444 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,994 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2019 £220,000 £2,444 £269,461 £2,994
Mar 2016 £201,259 £2,236 £264,080 £2,934
Oct 2006 £139,995 £1,556 £260,476 £2,894
May 2002 £83,000 £922 £246,261 £2,736
Jun 1995 £41,500 £461 £263,625 £2,929

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,461. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 16 Colin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Colin Road.

Photos for 16 Colin Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments: