147, Long Readings Lane, SL2 1QY
147 Long Readings Lane is a 82 m² terraced home in Slough. It sold for £265,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
£265,000 on Nov 2019
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,231 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,802 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £265,000 £3,232 £311,749 £3,802 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £311,749. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,330 per square metre (£396 and £495 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £437,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 147 Long Readings Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/06/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 147 Long Readings Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 Y/17944/000
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 147, Long Readings Lane, Slough,
- Description:
- The erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 5.95m, with a maximum height of 3m, and an eaves height of 2.95m
- Summary:
- 22 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.