Property data
Sale history
£75,000 on Jul 2019
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £765 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,033 per square metre (£96 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2019 £75,000 £765 £101,244 £1,033

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £101,244. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,890 per square metre (£173 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
67 square metres (721 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.