5, Armytage Road, EX9 6SD
5 Armytage Road is a 86 m² terraced home in Budleigh Salterton. It sold for £212,500 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £212,500 5.7% 4.0% Sep 2014 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Armytage Road.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,470 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,032 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £212,500 £2,471 £260,779 £3,032 Sep 2014 £165,000 £1,919 £240,416 £2,796 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,779. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Budleigh Salterton are now selling for between £3,490 and £4,990 per square metre (£324 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £429,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Armytage Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/12/2018. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Armytage Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.