Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2019 £135,000 * 5.6% 3.4%
Mar 2016 £111,000 -0.5% -2.5%
Oct 2009 £114,950 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, The Forge.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,647 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,590 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2019 £135,000 £2,647 £183,096 £3,590
Mar 2016 £111,000 £2,176 £188,231 £3,691
Oct 2009 £114,950 £2,254 £207,224 £4,063

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,096. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
WM524326
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
16 The Forge, Halesowen
Owner
EDENGATE LIMITED (Company reference number: 00736930)
Proprietor address: Churchfield House, 36 Vicar Street, Dudley DY2 8RG
Price paid on title: £135,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Oct 2019
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 The Forge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/07/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 The Forge.

Photos for 16 The Forge
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.