7, Malyon Close, CM7 2QZ
7 Malyon Close is a 75 m² flat in Braintree. It sold for £76,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £76,000 5.5% 3.3% Jul 2016 £66,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Malyon Close.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,013 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,058 per square metre (£98 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £76,000 £1,013 £79,313 £1,058 Jul 2016 £66,000 £880 £73,824 £984 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £79,313. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- EX801109
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 7 Malyon Close, Braintree
- Owner
-
CLARION HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 7686)
Proprietor address: 5th Floor, Greater London House, Hampstead Road, London NW1 7QX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Jan 2018
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Malyon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Malyon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Clarion Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 23 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.