Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2019 £197,500 7.1% 4.8%
Jan 2004 £68,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Edinburgh Road.

Floorplan 18
View floorplan
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,146 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,786 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2019 £197,500 £2,147 £256,328 £2,786
Jan 2004 £68,500 £745 £164,580 £1,789

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,328. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wellingborough are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,260 per square metre (£229 and £302 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
431 square metres (4,639 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Edinburgh Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Edinburgh Road.

Photos for 18 Edinburgh Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.