31, Tenison Road, CB1 2DG
31 Tenison Road is a 133 m² terraced home in Cambridge. It sold for £960,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £960,000 1.4% -0.9% Jan 2017 £925,000 10.6% 8.5% Feb 1999 £152,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Tenison Road.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,218 per square metre (£671 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,919 per square metre (£736 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £960,000 £7,218 £1,053,217 £7,919 Jan 2017 £925,000 £6,955 £1,087,093 £8,174 Feb 1999 £152,500 £1,147 £810,233 £6,092 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,053,217. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,930 and £7,640 per square metre (£550 and £709 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £789,000 and £1,016,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 330 square metres (3,552 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Tenison Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/07/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Tenison Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.