41, Manor Park, NE7 7FS
41 Manor Park is a 149 m² detached home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £280,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £280,000 0.9% -1.3% Dec 2005 £249,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Manor Park.
- Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,879 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,451 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £280,000 £1,879 £365,125 £2,451 Dec 2005 £249,995 £1,678 £390,232 £2,619 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,125. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,050 per square metre (£203 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £454,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Manor Park. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/10/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Manor Park.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.