38, Kings Field, NE68 7PA
38 Kings Field is a 84 m² detached home in Seahouses. It sold for £262,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £262,000 2.5% 0.5% Aug 2009 £205,000 6.1% 3.6% May 2004 £149,995 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,119 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,982 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £262,000 £3,119 £334,479 £3,982 Aug 2009 £205,000 £2,440 £302,996 £3,607 May 2004 £149,995 £1,786 £222,524 £2,649 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,479. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seahouses are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,710 per square metre (£226 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Kings Field. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2022) for 38 Kings Field.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.