Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2019 £230,000 6.4% 4.3%
May 1998 £64,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Wharfedale.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,738 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,363 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2019 £230,000 £2,738 £282,480 £3,363
May 1998 £64,000 £762 £299,203 £3,562

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,480. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,330 per square metre (£298 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Wharfedale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/09/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Wharfedale.

Photos for 2 Wharfedale
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.