55, Heath Mead, CF14 3PJ
55 Heath Mead is a 47 m² flat in Cardiff. It sold for £120,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
£120,000 on Mar 2019
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,553 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,184 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £120,000 £2,553 £149,658 £3,184 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,658. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,540 per square metre (£250 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 55 Heath Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/07/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2012) for 55 Heath Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.