43, Howard Street, CF40 2BW
43 Howard Street is a 87 m² terraced home in Tonypandy. It sold for £50,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £50,000 * 1.5% -0.7% Oct 2003 £40,000 202.0% 194.6% Jul 2003 £30,000 10.3% 9.2% Apr 2002 £26,500 4.1% 2.6% Sep 1997 £22,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £574 per square metre (£53 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £941 per square metre (£87 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £50,000 £575 £81,825 £941 Oct 2003 £40,000 £460 £122,451 £1,407 Jul 2003 £30,000 £345 £102,854 £1,182 Apr 2002 £26,500 £305 £112,062 £1,288 Sep 1997 £22,000 £253 £96,318 £1,107 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £81,825. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,570 per square metre (£94 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £89,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 43 Howard Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/04/2014. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2010) for 43 Howard Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.