Flat 1 1, Macaulay Road, SW4 0QP
Flat 1 1 Macaulay Road is a 59 m² flat in Clapham Common. It sold for £560,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £560,000 8.4% 6.3% Aug 2009 £260,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 1 1, Macaulay Road.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,491 per square metre (£882 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,278 per square metre (£955 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £560,000 £9,492 £606,386 £10,278 Aug 2009 £260,000 £4,407 £450,711 £7,639 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £606,386. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Common are now selling for between £8,210 and £10,840 per square metre (£762 and £1,007 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £484,000 and £640,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- Title number
- TGL210665
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- Flat 1, 7 Macaulay Road, London
- Owner
-
QUEENSVILLE PROPERTIES LIMITED
Incorporated in BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS
Proprietor address: Regent House, 50 Moorgate Street, Rotherham S60 2EY, 20 Gresham Street, London EC2V 7JE
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Dec 1999
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Flat 1 1 Macaulay Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/09/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 1 1 Macaulay Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: