28, Tennyson Road, CF64 2RZ
28 Tennyson Road is a 131 m² semi-detached home in Penarth. It sold for £280,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £280,000 8.2% 6.1% May 1996 £46,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Tennyson Road.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,137 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,772 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £280,000 £2,137 £363,184 £2,772 May 1996 £46,000 £351 £289,239 £2,208 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,184. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penarth are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,170 per square metre (£270 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £381,000 and £546,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Tennyson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Tennyson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.