40a, Sturt Road, GU27 3SD
40a Sturt Road is a 144 m² detached home in Fernhurst. It sold for £707,500 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £707,500 5.6% 3.9% Oct 2011 £475,000 3.6% 0.8% May 2005 £380,000 5.8% 4.2% May 2002 £320,000 19.6% 17.5% Dec 2000 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40a, Sturt Road.
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,913 per square metre (£456 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,134 per square metre (£570 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £707,500 £4,913 £883,270 £6,134 Oct 2011 £475,000 £3,299 £701,641 £4,873 May 2005 £380,000 £2,639 £891,984 £6,194 May 2002 £320,000 £2,222 £815,168 £5,661 Dec 2000 £250,000 £1,736 £730,382 £5,072 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £883,270. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fernhurst are now selling for between £4,860 and £6,480 per square metre (£451 and £602 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £700,000 and £933,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 369 square metres (3,972 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40a Sturt Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/09/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 40a Sturt Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: