5, Fairway, NE21 4LL
5 Fairway is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Blaydon-On-Tyne. It sold for £140,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
£140,000 on Jan 2019
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,818 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,238 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £140,000 £1,818 £172,325 £2,238 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,325. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blaydon-On-Tyne are now selling for between £1,370 and £2,210 per square metre (£127 and £205 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £105,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 25 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.