99, Farnham Road, GU2 7PF
99 Farnham Road is a 135 m² detached home in Guildford. It sold for £970,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £970,000 4.4% 2.6% May 2011 £700,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 99, Farnham Road.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,185 per square metre (£668 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,464 per square metre (£786 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £970,000 £7,185 £1,142,633 £8,464 May 2011 £700,000 £5,185 £1,014,494 £7,515 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,142,633. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,340 and £6,880 per square metre (£496 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £721,000 and £929,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 969 square metres (10,430 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 99 Farnham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/03/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 99 Farnham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 24/P/00864
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 99 Farnham Road, Guildford,
- Description:
- Part single/two storey rear extension along with extended front porch.
- Planning ref:
- December 2019 19/P/01821
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 99 Farnham Road, Guildford,
- Description:
- Conversion of loft space to habitable accommodation, amendments to roof, including creation of two 'barn ends', two rooflights to the front and two pitched roof dormers to the rear.
- Planning ref:
- September 2019 19/P/01232
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 99 Farnham Road, Guildford,
- Description:
- Double hip to gable roof extension including the construction of a rear dormer and the installation of two roof windows into the pitched roof of the front elevation