Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2019 £110,500 * 210.5% 205.9%
Aug 2018 £27,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £863 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,246 per square metre (£116 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2019 £110,500 £863 £159,481 £1,246
Aug 2018 £27,000 £211 £42,107 £329

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,481. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £1,070 and £1,710 per square metre (£99 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
LA215894
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
16 Gresham Street, Liverpool
Owner
GOTO PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LIMITED (Company reference number: 11764834)
Proprietor address: 16 Gresham Street, Liverpool L7 9LU
Price paid on title: £110,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Jan 2020
EPC Inspections
Summary: