17, High Street, NN4 7AF
17 High Street is a 102 m² terraced home in Great Houghton. It sold for £310,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £310,000 9.5% 7.7% Jul 2013 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, High Street.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,039 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,757 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £310,000 £3,039 £383,230 £3,757 Jul 2013 £180,000 £1,765 £314,750 £3,086 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,230. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Houghton are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,170 per square metre (£313 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £425,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 480 square metres (5,167 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.