25, Marathon Point, B42 2NG
25 Marathon Point is a 85 m² detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £245,995 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
£245,995 on May 2019
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,894 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,401 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £245,995 £2,894 £289,089 £3,401 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,089. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,250 per square metre (£232 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.