52, Sparrow Street, BA14 7FS
52 Sparrow Street is a 83 m² terraced home in Hilperton. It sold for £222,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £222,000 3.6% 1.7% Dec 2016 £206,000 6.0% 4.7% Mar 2013 £166,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Sparrow Street.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,674 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,235 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £222,000 £2,675 £268,508 £3,235 Dec 2016 £206,000 £2,482 £268,917 £3,240 Mar 2013 £166,000 £2,000 £250,283 £3,015 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,508. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hilperton are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,640 per square metre (£259 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Sparrow Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/09/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Sparrow Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.