Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2019 £81,750 -0.5% -2.7%
Feb 2006 £87,500 9.8% 8.0%
May 1995 £31,950 na na
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,104 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,656 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2019 £81,750 £1,105 £122,579 £1,656
Feb 2006 £87,500 £1,182 £133,999 £1,811
May 1995 £31,950 £432 £128,882 £1,742

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £122,579. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,760 per square metre (£150 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 72 Wharncliffe Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/09/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Wharncliffe Drive.

Photos for 72 Wharncliffe Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.