12, Wellburn Close, BL3 3RL
12 Wellburn Close is a 201 m² detached home in Bolton. It sold for £250,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £250,000 * 1.5% -0.6% Oct 2005 £205,000 11.2% 9.5% Dec 1998 £99,400 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Wellburn Close.
- Internal area
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,243 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £250,000 £1,244 £334,931 £1,666 Oct 2005 £205,000 £1,020 £371,276 £1,847 Dec 1998 £99,400 £495 £366,630 £1,824 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 201 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,931. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,720 per square metre (£155 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 201 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £547,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Title number
- GM806425
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 12 Wellburn Close, Bolton
- Owner
-
AL RAYAN BANK PLC
(Company reference number: 4483430)
Proprietor address: 4 Stratford Place, London W1C 1AT
Price paid on title: £250,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Mar 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Wellburn Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/07/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Wellburn Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area: