90, Loompits Way, CB11 4DN
90 Loompits Way is a 56 m² terraced home in Saffron Walden. It sold for £260,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £260,000 * 9.3% 7.6% Jan 2014 £153,450 5.9% 3.6% Jan 1999 £65,500 11.0% 9.0% Feb 1997 £53,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 90, Loompits Way.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,642 per square metre (£431 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,573 per square metre (£518 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £260,000 £4,643 £312,101 £5,573 Jan 2014 £153,450 £2,740 £236,018 £4,215 Jan 1999 £65,500 £1,170 £286,287 £5,112 Feb 1997 £53,500 £955 £296,479 £5,294 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,101. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saffron Walden are now selling for between £4,010 and £5,120 per square metre (£372 and £475 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EX308478
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 90 Loompits Way, Saffron Walden
- Owner
-
UTTLESFORD DISTRICT COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Council Offices, London Road, Saffron Walden CB11 4ER
Price paid on title: £260,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Jan 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 90 Loompits Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 90 Loompits Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Uttlesford District Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 17 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.