4, Clapgate Road, OL11 5SN
4 Clapgate Road is a 59 m² terraced home in Rochdale. It sold for £63,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
£63,000 on Dec 2019
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,067 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,561 per square metre (£145 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £63,000 £1,068 £92,102 £1,561 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £92,102. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochdale are now selling for between £2,240 and £3,360 per square metre (£208 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA73064
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 4 Clapgate Road, Rochdale
- Owner
-
ADELH LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11620530)
Proprietor address: 508 Manchester Road, Rochdale OL11 3HE
Price paid on title: £63,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Jan 2020
- Summary:
- 26 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.