Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2019 £35,000 0.8% -1.0%
Jan 2012 £33,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Scholes.

Floorplan 47
View floorplan
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £530 per square metre (£49 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £713 per square metre (£66 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2019 £35,000 £530 £47,035 £713
Jan 2012 £33,000 £500 £50,161 £760

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £47,035. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,260 and £2,320 per square metre (£117 and £215 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 47 Scholes. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Scholes.

Photos for 47 Scholes
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
20 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
rental (private)
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
30 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental