Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2019 £147,500 5.5% 3.5%
Sep 1999 £52,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Occupation Lane.

Floorplan 34
View floorplan
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,569 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,366 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2019 £147,500 £1,569 £222,365 £2,366
Sep 1999 £52,000 £553 £224,826 £2,392

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,365. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dewsbury are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,490 per square metre (£149 and £231 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 34 Occupation Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/08/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for 34 Occupation Lane.

Photos for 34 Occupation Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments: