37, Stokesay Close, B37 7QW
37 Stokesay Close is a 56 m² flat in Birmingham. It sold for £125,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £125,000 * 3.7% 1.4% Nov 2016 £113,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,232 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,379 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £125,000 £2,232 £133,209 £2,379 Nov 2016 £113,000 £2,018 £113,126 £2,020 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £133,209. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,360 per square metre (£211 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- MM80814
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 37 Stokesay Close, Chelmsley Wood, Birmingham
- Owner
-
ZR HOMES LTD
(Company reference number: 11238394)
Proprietor address: 353 Halliwell Road, Bolton BL1 8DF
Price paid on title: £125,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Jan 2020
- Summary:
- 22 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Roof: (other premises above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.