50, Butterfield Drive, TS16 0EZ
50 Butterfield Drive is a 127 m² semi-detached home in Eaglescliffe. It sold for £201,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £201,000 * Freehold 0.0% -2.0% Nov 2007 £200,000 Leasehold 12.8% 10.7% Jul 2000 £83,000 Leasehold 3.1% 1.1% Jan 1995 £69,950 Leasehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Butterfield Drive.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,582 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,773 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £201,000 £1,583 £225,214 £1,773 Nov 2007 £200,000 £1,575 £258,157 £2,033 Jul 2000 £83,000 £654 £287,533 £2,264 Jan 1995 £69,950 £551 £260,537 £2,051 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,214. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eaglescliffe are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,610 per square metre (£193 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CE236033
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 50 Butterfield Drive, Eaglescliffe, Stockton-On-Tees
- Owner
-
JADE DRAGON SERVICES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10724590)
Proprietor address: 50 Butterfield Drive, Eaglescliffe, Stockton-On-Tees TS16 0EZ, Old Rectory, Grammar School Lane, Yarm TS15 9ES
Price paid on title: £201,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Jan 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Butterfield Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/07/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Butterfield Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.