21, Meadow Lane, ST18 9NA
21 Meadow Lane is a 55 m² detached home in Haughton. It sold for £180,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £180,000 3.3% 1.3% Mar 2010 £134,000 6.9% 4.8% Jul 1998 £62,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Meadow Lane.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,272 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,435 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £180,000 £3,273 £243,914 £4,435 Mar 2010 £134,000 £2,436 £225,248 £4,095 Jul 1998 £62,000 £1,127 £251,940 £4,581 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,914. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haughton are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,570 per square metre (£250 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 335 square metres (3,606 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Meadow Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/09/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Meadow Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: