14, Shaw Lane, L35 5BY
14 Shaw Lane is a 71 m² terraced home in Prescot. It sold for £58,881 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £58,881 * -3.4% -5.5% Oct 2007 £90,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Shaw Lane.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £829 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,184 per square metre (£110 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £58,881 £829 £84,077 £1,184 Oct 2007 £90,000 £1,268 £138,019 £1,944 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £84,077. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prescot are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,170 per square metre (£138 and £201 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £154,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- MS190159
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 14 Shaw Lane, Prescot
- Owner
-
360 DEGREES MGT LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12321260)
Proprietor address: 14 Shaw Lane, Prescot L35 5BY
Price paid on title: £58,881
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Jan 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Shaw Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/05/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Shaw Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: