38, Vicars Close, EN1 3DN
38 Vicars Close is a 152 m² semi-detached home in Enfield Town. It sold for £667,500 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £667,500 7.2% 5.0% Jul 2001 £190,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Vicars Close.
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,391 per square metre (£408 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,934 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £667,500 £4,391 £749,904 £4,934 Jul 2001 £190,000 £1,250 £639,014 £4,204 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £749,904. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Enfield Town are now selling for between £5,200 and £6,510 per square metre (£483 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £790,000 and £990,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 287 square metres (3,089 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Vicars Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/03/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Vicars Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2008 TP/08/0566
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 38, Vicars Close, Enfield
- Description:
- Extension to roof at side to form gable end with flank window and rear dormer.
- Summary:
- 28 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.