34a, Diamond Road, WD24 5EW
34a Diamond Road is a 70 m² flat in Watford. It sold for £320,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £320,000 * 7.4% 5.3% Apr 1998 £70,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34a, Diamond Road.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,571 per square metre (£425 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,669 per square metre (£434 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £320,000 £4,571 £326,828 £4,669 Apr 1998 £70,000 £1,000 £273,573 £3,908 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,828. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,700 and £5,780 per square metre (£436 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £405,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- HD589687
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 34a Diamond Road, Watford
- Owner
-
UTOPIA HOUSING HOLDINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11521033)
Proprietor address: Fairgate House, 205 Kings Road, Tyseley, Birmingham B11 2AA
Price paid on title: £320,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Jan 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34a Diamond Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2018. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 34a Diamond Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 21/01774/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves a large scale development
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 And 2 Chesters Green Cottage Morton Bagot Studley
- Description:
- Erection of gym with associated parking (Re-submission) - (Additional information: landscape plan, tree report, biodiversity net gain assessment, received and uploaded 25.02.2022, additional information: AIA, TPP received 12.01.2023)
- Summary:
- 28 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied