Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2019 £130,000 * 3.4% 1.3%
Dec 2002 £74,000 16.0% 14.2%
Jul 1999 £45,000 -8.5% -9.5%
Sep 1998 £48,500 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Hampton Grove.

Floorplan 47
View floorplan
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,096 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,811 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2019 £130,000 £2,097 £174,311 £2,811
Dec 2002 £74,000 £1,194 £213,875 £3,450
Jul 1999 £45,000 £726 £166,180 £2,680
Sep 1998 £48,500 £782 £179,005 £2,887

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,311. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redcar are now selling for between £1,120 and £1,950 per square metre (£104 and £181 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £69,000 and £121,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
CE256180
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
47 Hampton Grove, Redcar
Owner
PARTNERS FOUNDATION LIMITED (Company reference number: 02936842)
Proprietor address: 2nd Floor, Partners Foundation Ltd, Wigan Investment Centre, Waterside Drive, Wigan WN3 5BA
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Mar 2023

Title number
CE48418
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
47 Hampton Grove, Redcar
Owner
HOUSES FOR HOMES LIMITED (Company reference number: 04594406)
Proprietor address: Forum 4, Solent Business Park, Parkway, Whiteley, Fareham PO15 7AD
Price paid on title: £130,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Jan 2020
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 47 Hampton Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/10/2018. It last appeared Dec 2019.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Hampton Grove.

Photos for 47 Hampton Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Land Registry records the owner as Partners Foundation Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).