1, Colenso Street, TS26 9BD
1 Colenso Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Hartlepool. It sold for £42,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £42,000 * 2.3% 0.3% Mar 1995 £24,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £575 per square metre (£53 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £831 per square metre (£77 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £42,000 £575 £60,664 £831 Mar 1995 £24,000 £329 £87,017 £1,192 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £60,664. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £580 and £1,440 per square metre (£53 and £133 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £42,000 and £105,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CE91126
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1 Colenso Street, Hartlepool
- Owner
-
PAG ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11316166)
Proprietor address: 25 Raby Road, Hartlepool TS24 8AS
Price paid on title: £42,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Jan 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Colenso Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/07/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Colenso Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms