5, Squires Gate, PE4 7BT
5 Squires Gate is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Gunthorpe. It sold for £160,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £160,000 5.6% 4.1% Aug 2014 £125,000 0.0% -2.5% Oct 2006 £125,000 14.9% 12.5% Dec 2003 £84,000 18.5% 16.7% Dec 2001 £59,995 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,711 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,660 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £160,000 £2,712 £215,964 £3,660 Aug 2014 £125,000 £2,119 £218,265 £3,699 Oct 2006 £125,000 £2,119 £215,575 £3,654 Dec 2003 £84,000 £1,424 £186,028 £3,153 Dec 2001 £59,995 £1,017 £204,373 £3,464 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,964. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Squires Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Squires Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.