Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2019 £400,000 0.9% -1.1%
Dec 2009 £368,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Jaynes House.

Floorplan Jaynes House
View floorplan
Internal area
115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,478 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,522 per square metre (£420 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2019 £400,000 £3,478 £520,035 £4,522
Dec 2009 £368,000 £3,200 £590,444 £5,134

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £520,035. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boroughbridge are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,630 per square metre (£261 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
512 square metres (5,511 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Jaynes House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/10/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for Jaynes House .

Photos for Jaynes House
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2005 05/04143/OUT
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Jaynes House Langthorpe Boroughbridge York North Yorkshir
Description:
Outline application for erection of detached dwelling including siting and access. (Site area 0.07 ha)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
Comments: