Jaynes House, YO51 9BZ
Jaynes House is a 115 m² detached home in Boroughbridge. It sold for £400,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £400,000 0.9% -1.1% Dec 2009 £368,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Jaynes House.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,478 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,522 per square metre (£420 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £400,000 £3,478 £520,035 £4,522 Dec 2009 £368,000 £3,200 £590,444 £5,134 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £520,035. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boroughbridge are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,630 per square metre (£261 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 512 square metres (5,511 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Jaynes House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/10/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for Jaynes House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2005 05/04143/OUT
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Jaynes House Langthorpe Boroughbridge York North Yorkshir
- Description:
- Outline application for erection of detached dwelling including siting and access. (Site area 0.07 ha)
- Summary:
- 10 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: